The orthopedic surgery residency program at the Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University not only draws medical school graduates from around the world, but our alumni also go far with their residency experience.

Where They Came From & Where They Go

Our program graduates have been highly successful with finding employment following residency and fellowship in the institution or city of their choice. Take a look at where our graduates come from and where they go.

2022 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program
Bruce Byrd, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Allegheny Health, Pittsburgh, PA
Wade Gobbell, MD
University of Tennessee
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Fellowship
UConn Health, Farmington, CT
Zachary Herzwurm, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Fellowship
Florida Orthopaedic Institute, Tampa, FL
Benjamin Sookhoo, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Orlando Health Orthopaedics, Orlando, FL

2021 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Blake Bowden, MD
Drexel University College of Medicine
Orthopaedic Spine Fellowship
Texas Back Institute, Plano, TX
 
J. Fielding Callaway, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Spine Fellowship
OrthoCarolina, Charlotte, NC
The Hughston Clinic
Columbus, GA
Jimmy Raley, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Advanced Center for Joint Surgery, Alpharetta, GA
 
Jordan Paynter, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Advanced Center for Joint Surgery, Alpharetta, GA
 

2020 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Andrew Henderson, MD
University of South Alabama
Spine Fellowship
Spine Institute of Arizona, Scottsdale, AZ
The Orthopaedic Group
Mobile, AL
Matthew Jones, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Hand & Upper Extremity Fellowship
Brown University, Providence, RI 
OrthoVirginia
Blacksburg, VA
Matthew Meng, MD
Medical College of Georgia
United States Air Force United States Air Force
Robert Shelley, Jr., MD
Medical College of Georgia
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship
Norton Orthopedic Institute, Louisville, KY
Optim Orthopedics
Savannah, GA

2019 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Jason Harms, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Spine Fellowship
West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
Tennessee Orthopaedic Alliance
Clarksville, TN
Charles Land, MD
Mercer University
Spine Fellowship
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Pinnacle Orthopaedics
Canton, GA
Vikram Sampath, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Spine Fellowship
Oregon Health Sciences University, Portland, OR
Spine Team Texas
Fort Worth, TX
Christopher Sutton, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Trauma Fellowship, MCG, Augusta, GA
Hand Fellowship, Gainesville, FL
Specialty Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Fort Mill, SC

2018 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Cory Bryan, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Pediatric Orthopaedics Fellowship
Shriner’s Hospital for Children, Greenville, SC
Children's Hospital of Georgia, MCG Orthopaedics
Augusta, GA
Daniel Grahl, III, MD
Mercer University
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Fellowship
Mississippi Sports Medicine, Jackson, MS
Piedmont Orthopaedic Complex
Macon, GA
Richard Herman, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship
Univ. of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh, PA
Carrollton Orthopaedic Clinic
Carrollton, GA
Justin Kennon, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Shoulder and Upper Extremity Fellowship
Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
Tennessee Orthopaedic Clinics
Knoxville, TN

2017 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Michael Cain, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Sports Medicine Fellowship
Houston Methodist Hospital, Houston, TX
Center for Spine and Orthopedics
Thornton, CO
Jessica Figueroa, MD
St. Louis University
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship
SUNY Upstate Medical Univ, East Syracuse, NY
The Centers for Advanced Orthopaedics
Potomac Valley Orthopaedic Associates
Columbia, MD
Daniel Maxwell, MD
Mercer University
Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Andrews Institute, Gulf Breeze, FL
Carrollton Orthopaedic Clinic
Carrollton, GA
Oluwatosin Ojo, MD
NE Ohio Medical University
Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Campbell Clinic, Memphis, TN
OrthoGeorgia
Macon, GA

2016 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
M. Paul Baker, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Piedmont Orthopaedic Physicians
Watkinsville, GA
Alan "A.J." Blackburn, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship
University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA
South Florida Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine
Stuart, FL
Daniel J. Hackett, Jr, MD
University of Alabama, Birmingham
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship
University of Washington, Seattle, WA
Kentucky Bone and Joint Surgeons
Lexington, KY
Robert Willson, MD, MPH
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
MCG Orthopaedics
Augusta, GA

2015 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Toby Anderton, MD
State University of Upstate New York
General Orthopaedic Practice North Canyon Orthopedics
Twin Falls, ID
Michael "Tony" Anthony Davis, MD
Mercer University
General Orthopaedic Practice Musculoskeletal Associates
Albany, GA
Jeffrey P. Smith, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Foot and Ankle Fellowship
Andrews Institute, Gulf Breeze, FL
OrthoAtlanta
Atlanta, GA
Haitao Zhou, MD
Beijing Medical University
Spine Fellowship
University of Washington, Seattle, WA
University of Washington, Dept. of Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Seattle, WA

2014 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Erycka Florie, DO
University of NE College of Osteopathic Medicine
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship
University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
New England Orthopedic Specialists
Peabody, MA
Anthony Florschutz, MD
Palacky University, Czech Republic
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Orlando Health, Orlando, FL
BayCare Medical Group
Tampa, FL
Gregory Kalv, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship
Emory University, Atlanta, GA
Summerville Pediatric Specialists
Summerville, SC

2013 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Michael A. Clark, MD
Medical College of Georgia
General Orthopaedic Practice Valdosta Orthopaedic Associates Valdosta, GA
Ethan Kellum, MD
University of Tennessee
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
New England Baptist Hospital, Boston, MA
Nashville Regenerative Medicine
Franklin, TN
Paul D. Lane, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Spine Fellowship
Florida Orthopaedic Institute, Tampa, FL
Valdosta Orthopaedic Associates
Valdosta, GA

2012 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Craig T. Carter, MD
University of Louisville
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship
University of Alabama Birmingham, Birmingham, AL
Tri-State Orthopaedics
Evansville, IN
Mason N. Florence, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Foot and Ankle Fellowship
University of Alabama Birmingham, Birmingham, AL
Athens Orthopaedic Clinic
Athens, GA
Dale Nicholas "Nick" Reed, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT
Associates in Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine
Dalton, GA

2011 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Julie Gladden Barre, MD
Florida State University
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
Hughston Clinic, Columbus, GA
360 Orthopaedics
Sarasota, FL
John S. Clapp, MD
Wake Forest University
Spine Fellowship
Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA
Legends Orthopedics
Augusta, GA
Eric D. Lincoln, DO
Texas College of Osteopathic Medicine
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship
Brown University, Providence, RI
Navicent Health
Macon, GA
Kent J. Lord, MD
University of South Alabama
Hand & Upper Extremity, Foot & Ankle Fellowship
University of Alabama Birmingham, Birmingham, AL
Watauga Orthopaedics
Johnson City, TN

2010 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Frederick "Neal" Gregg, DO
Kansas City Univ of Medicine and Biosciences
General Orthopaedic Practice Southern Bone & Joint Specialists
Hattiesburg, MS
Todd Joseph Twiss, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship
St. Francis Ortho Institute, Columbus, GA
Freeman Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine
Joplin, MO

2009 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
John "Jay" A. Hinson, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship
St. Francis Orthopaedic Institute, Columbus, GA
Palm Beach Orthopaedic Institute
West Palm Beach, FL
Charles "Chip" L. Ogburn, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO
Athens Orthopaedic Clinic
Athens, GA
Samuel R. Schroerlucke, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Spine Fellowship
San Diego Center for Spinal Disorders, San Diego, CA
OrthoSouth
Memphis, TN

2008 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Thomas Hernandez, MD
University of Illinois Chicago
General Orthopaedic Practice Katherine Shaw Bethea Hospital
Dixon, IL
Justin V. Bundy, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Spine Fellowship
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
Augusta - Aiken Orthopedic Specialists
Augusta, GA
Stephen B. Johnson, DO
Univ of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
Andrews Institute, Birmingham, AL
Athens Orthopaedic Clinic
Athens, GA

2007 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Brad Alan Freidinger, MD
Duke University
General Orthopaedic Practice Piedmont Orthopaedic Specialists
Concord, NC
Tyler G. Gunderson, MD
University of Nevada
General Orthopaedic Practice Cumberland Orthopaedic Specialists
Crossville, TN
Randall J. Ruark, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Total Joint Fellowship
Emory University, Atlanta, GA
Hughston Clinic
Columbus, GA

2006 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
David Gallagher, MD
Medical College of Georgia
General Orthopaedic Practice Augusta - Aiken Orthopedic Specialists
Augusta, GA
Douglas B. Kasow, DO
West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
Spine Fellowship
AO/ASIF Center for Spine Disorders, Denver, CO
OrthoAtlanta
Atlanta, GA
Michael Shane Smith, MD
LSU Shreveport
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
Barton/Lake Tahoe, Zephyr Cove, NV
Athens Orthopaedic Clinic
Athens, GA

2005 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
David M. Cearley, MD
Texas A&M University
Pediatric Orthopaedic, Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
CHildren's Hospital of Georgia, MCG Orthoapedics
Augusta, GA
Donnis K. Harrison, MD
University of Mississippi
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship
The Carrell Clinic, Dallas, TX
Bienville Orthopaedic Specialists
Biloxi, MS
Robert G. Lewis, MD
University of South Florida
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship
McCluskey Orthopaedic Surgery, Columbus, GA
Columbus Shoulder Surgery & Sports Medicine
Columbus, GA

2004 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Samuel J. Hu, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD
Mercy Medical Group
Sacramento, CA
Thomas M. "Beau" Sasser, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Summit Sports Medicine & Orthopaedic Surgery
Brunswick, GA
Marc E. Ward, MD
University of Louisville
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship
McCluskey Orthopaedic Surgery, Columbus, GA
Piedmont Orthopaedic Specialists
Concord, NC

2003 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
J. Kevin Brooks, MD
Medical College of Georgia
General Orthopaedic Practice Southern Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine
Brunswick, GA
Bryan T. Edwards, MD
East Carolina University
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
Atlanta Sports Medicine Center, Atlanta, GA
Novant Health Orthopedics & Sports Medicine
Cornelius, NC
Douglas J. Federle, MD
University of Cincinnati
General Orthopaedic Practice Southern Indiana Orthopaedics
Columbus, IN

2002 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Thad A. Riddle, MD
Medical College of Georgia
General Orthopaedic Practice Georgia Bone and Joint Surgeons
Cartersville, GA
John C. Schnars, MD
Medical College of Georgia
General Orthopaedic Practice Piedmont Physicians Orthopaedic Surgery
Jasper, GA
H. Mac Sims, MD
Mercer University
Spine Fellowship
Denver Spine Ed & Research Inst, Denver, CO
Coffee Regional Medical Center
Tifton, GA

2001 Graduates

Name Fellowship Program Practice Location
Paul D. Fuchs, DO
Chicago College  of Osteopathic Medicine
Spine Fellowship
Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA
Orthopaedic Specialists of Southwest Florida
Fort Myers, FL
Patrick B. Leach, MD
University of Kentucky
Orthopaedic Trauma Fellowship
Palmetto Richland Hospital, Columbia, SC
Orthopaedic Specialists of Southwest Florida
Fort Myers, FL
Bradley R. Noon, MD
Medical College of Georgia
Orthopaedic Sports Fellowship
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH
RMM Orthopaedics
San Diego, CA

Interested in Joining the Ranks of Our Program Graduates?

Apply to our program today. Or to speak with a representative from our orthopaedic residency program, please contact our program coordinator:

Shannon Williford

swillifo@augusta.edu

706-721-1633