Each year the faculty of the Department of Biological Sciences nominate and select students for three departmental awards. Award recipients receive a certificate and are recognized at the annual Honors Convocation.

Emil K. Urban Student Research Award in Biology

Each year two undergraduate students who have made outstanding contributions in research are selected by the faculty of the Department of Biological Sciences to receive the Emil K. Urban Student Research Award in Biology, named in honor of Professor emeritus Emil K. Urban who served as Chair of the Department for 27 years.  One award is given to a student whose research is field-based and one is given to a student whose research is laboratory-based. 

Dianne C. Snyder Distinguished Service Award

Each year a senior biology major who has demonstrated an exemplary and sustained degree of selfless and dedicated service to the Department of Biological Sciences is selected by the faculty of the department to receive the Dr. Dianne C. Snyder Distinguished Service Award, established in honor and memory of the late Dr. Dianne Snyder. 

Outstanding Senior Award

Each year a senior biology major who has a distinguished record based on their classroom and laboratory performance and their major and overall grade point average is selected by the faculty of the Department of Biological Sciences to receive the Outstanding Biology Senior Award. 

Academic Achievement Award

Each year the graduating senior who has achieved the highest level of academic excellence as measured by their GPA in science and mathematics courses will receive the Academic Achievement Award.


Award Recipients

Academic Achievement Award
2017 Keri Jones
2016 Sarai Hacker Graves
2015 Kevan Khaksarfard
Marjorie Marchman

Emil K. Urban Student Research Award in Biology
2017 Shelby Howard
Jennifer Mercer
Mikael "Koty" Sapp
2016 Shelby Buckner
Sarah Ozturk
Eric Neff
2015 Atique Alam
Jessica Padgett
2014 Austin Coleman
Sandra Tadros
2013 Charles Best
2012 Trenton C. Agrelius
2011 Nuvonka Wilson
2010 Chalisa M. Nestell
Scarlett Timmons
2009 Lewis E. Boykin II
2008 Sherry Banks
Vernon Horst

Dianne C. Snyder Distinguished Service Award
2017 Geoff Franqui
2016 Laurie Coleman
2015 Eriq Hearn
2014 Sierra Mannix

Outstanding Senior Award
2017 Keri Jones
2016 Adrienne Kambouris
2015 Alyssa Outhwaite
2014 Lindsey Quibeuf
2013 Alex Aguilar
Amy Jackson
2012 Patrice A. Frazier
Katherine L. Brown
2011 Kelley Jonske 
2010 Chalisa M. Nestell 
2009 G. Matthew Hinnant 
2008 Sara M. Movaghar
David J. Capell 
2007 W. "Hutch" Jackson 
2006 Carol A. Ling 
2004 Sarah Y. Taufique
Caroline M. Wolfe 
2003 Mya J. Montoya 
2001 Ruth A. Sapp
Sameera T. Warsi 
2000 Daniel H. Platt 
1999 Natalia "Alex" Thrash 
1998 Gwendolyn D. Carroll 
1997 Charles W. Lambert
Rinu Varghese 
1996 Laura B. Joiner 
1995 Robert A. DeWitt
John F. Mareska 
1994 Lisa M. Walters
Johnna E. Wren 
1992 Bonnie P. Jenkins 
1991 Roland M. Brown
1990 Rebecca L. Feren
Christiaan D. Lindsey
1989 Dennis R. Lindborn
1988 Laura A. Rayburn
1987 Donnie P. Hunagan
1986 K. Suzanne Huffman
1985 Brian S. Christine
1984 Michael D. Scott
1983 Vicky E. Spratlin
1982 Rayanne Hitzeman
1981 Kimberly J. Nearhoof
1980 James R. Herman
Tina M. Guillebeau
1979 Karen L. Swain
1978 Debra Kay Jones
1977 Jean Simone
1976 Sara E. Culpepper
1975 Kerry C. Diver
1974 Steven E. Bentley
1973 Anita T. Cameron
1972 Jack H. Austin
1971 Nancy E. Smith
1970 Jean McRae
1969 Earl A. Burch, Jr.